• The Classics:

Murray Bridge

Gillman Events

Adelaide Auto Expo

  • Reunions:

Rowley Park 25 Yr

Point Pass 40 Yr

Acknowledgements

" South Australian Speedway Sidecar Championship Placegetters"

This page is still to be completed when the information is available, so if you can help Email the Webmaster and you name will be included as a contributor on the page


Unless stated, all riders are from South Australia

Year Location First Second Third
1946/47 Kilburn George Robertson / Brian Bowes Jack Prime / Snowy Clements Royce Newman / Don Reeves
1947/48 Kilburn Trevor Richardson / Jock Brown George Robertson / Ron Gilbertson Jack Prime / Harold Beatty
1948/49 Kilburn Jim Davies (VIC) / ? Trevor Richardson / Jock Brown Ron Anderson / Bob Flavel
1949/50 Kilburn Charlie McConnell / Frank Schmelzkopf George Robertson / Ron Gilberton Ron Anderson / Bob Flavel
1949/50 Rowley Park Jack Prime / Gordon ('Pud') Freeman Charlie McConnell / Frank Schmelzkopf Jimmie Davies (VIC) / ?
1950/51 Rowley Park Keith Ratten (VIC) / Mac Edwards George Robertson / Ron Gilberton Gordon Freeman / Bruce Schimmer
1951/52 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held
1952/53 Rowley Park Clacker Levi (NSW) / Charlie Moran Chook Hodgkiss (NSW) / Danny O'Shea (WA) Alan Trounson (Vic) / Keith Trounson
1953/54 Rowley Park Don Willison / Allan Kinlough Frank Vincent / Max Cunningham (Both VIC) Bill Sullivan (VIC) / Max Vipond
1954/55 Rowley Park Jim Davies (VIC) / Alan Thain Len Dyson / Tom Kelly Tom McQuade (WA) / Danny O'Shea (WA)
1955/56 Rowley Park Don Willison / (Fleet or Kinlough) Jim Davies (VIC) / Ron Gilberton Spud Redshaw (VIC) / ?
  •  
1956/57 Rowley Park Don Willison / Doug Fleet Bill Sullivan (VIC) / Jim Davies (VIC) / Johnny Hall (NSW)
  •  
1957/58 Rowley Park Mal West / Alan Thain Bruce Kelley / Doug Fleet Bill Sullivan (VIC) / Bill Booth
  •  
1958/59 Rowley Park Stan Smith / Laurie Noye Jim Davies (VIC) /Alan Thain Don Willison / Des Dick
  •  
1959/60 Rowley Park Mal West / Alan Thain Bruce Kelley / Doug Fleet Bill Sullivan (VIC) / Ron Woods
  •  
1960/61 Rowley Park Bruce Kelley / Chas Oatley Len Bowes / Ted Dowsett Ron Johnson (VIC) / Graham Spence
  •  
1961/62 Rowley Park Len Bowes / Ted Dowsett Charlie McConnell / Barry Dienhoff Don Willison / Doug Fleet
  •  
1962/63 Rowley Park Bruce Kelley / Chas Oatley Charlie McConnell / Ray Holt Don Willison / Bob Sierp
  •  
1963/64 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held
  •  
1964/65 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held
  •  
1965/66 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held
  •  
1966/67 Rowley Park Ron Johnson (QLD) / Clarrie Jaeschke Harry Denton / Bob Sierp Ken Norman / Bob Moon
1967/68 Not Held Not Held Not Held Not Held
  •  
1968/69 Rowley Park Len Bowes / Haydn Roberts John Dunne (NSW) / Chica Green Bob Levy (NSW) / Kerry Pont
  •  
1969/70 Rowley Park Garry Innes (NSW) / Kerry Pont Max Cunningham / Bob Sierp Neil Munro / Brian Kuerschner
1970/71 Rowley Park Doug Robson (NSW) / Jack Robson (NSW) Len Bowes / Bob Sierp Neil Munro / Darryl Reid
1971/72 Rowley Park Brian O'Shea / Neil Partridge Bill Mitchell / David Weaver No Third
1972/73 Rowley Park Bill Mitchell / David Weaver Kevin Taylor / Darryl Reid Deane Taylor / Brenton Langlois
1973/74 Rowley Park Len Bowes / Bob Sierp Neil Munro / Rod Lang Doug Robson (NSW) / Jack Robson (NSW)
1974/75 Rowley Park Deane Taylor / Steve Lewis Kevin Taylor / Winston Pearce Bernie Watson / Des Jones
1975/76 Rowley Park Kym McConnell / David Parker Bill Mitchell / Rod Lang Bob Caslick (NSW) Duncan Fyffe
1976/77 Rowley Park Kym McConnell / David Parker Ken I'Anson / Rod Lang Ringer Sidey (NT) / Ken Cherrington
1977/78 Rowley Park Keith Sewell (QLD) / Paddy Kuhnert Deane Taylor / Peter Menz David Adams (NSW) / Mike Shepherd
1978/79 Rowley Park David Adams (NSW) / Mike Shepherd Keith Sewell (QLD) / Neil Gould

Leigh Wingard / John Gertig

1979/80 Speedway Park Brian Schultz / Geoff Graetz Leigh Wingard / John Gertig David Adams (NSW) / David Parker
1980/81 Whyalla Brian Schultz / Geoff Graetz David Adams (NSW) / Mike Shepherd Tom Atherton / Warren McCourt
1981/82 Speedway Park Ken I'Anson / Kerri I'Anson Peter Menz / Brenton Langlois Brian Schultz / Geoff Graetz
1982/83 Speedway Park Rod Lang / Shane Wade Clarry Jones (VIC) / Peter Marriage Nipper Crabb / Colin Olds
1983/84 Murray Bridge Brian Schultz / Shane Wade Kym McConnell / Neil Graetz Wayne Mander / Ricky Schonfeldt
1984/85 North Arm Kym McConnell / Neil Graetz Brian Radford / Colin Olds Shane Soutar (VIC) / Mick Pratt
1985/86 Murray Bridge Shane Soutar (VIC) / Mick Pratt Brian Radford / Colin Olds Martin Hurkmans / Paul Marker
1986/87 Murray Bridge Shane Soutar (VIC) / Mick Pratt Jim Irwin / Brian Bascombe Martin Hurkmans / Paul Marker
1987/88 Whyalla Jim Irwin / Brian Bascombe Clint Curran (VIC) / Glen McDonald Shane Soutar (VIC) / David Marton
1988/89 Murray Bridge Chris Rae / Rob Hardy Peter Fleet / Greg Black Bryce Thacker / Matt Buderick
1989/90 Murray Bridge Peter Fleet / Greg Black Chris Rae / Rob Hardy Martin Hurkmans / Darren Pascoe
1990/91 North Arm Peter Fleet / Greg Black Martin Hurkmans / Bob Slater Jim Irwin / Gary Robinson
1991/92 Renmark Rick Munro / Shane Edwards Rob Doyle / Peter Kelly Chris Rae / Rob Hardy
1992/93 Murray Bridge Chris Rae / Rob Hardy Jim Irwin / Lisa Wood David Botrell / David Mabey
1993/94 North Arm Jim Irwin / Shane McGrath Rick Munro / Shane Edwards Chris Paech / Peter Kelly
1994/95 Murray Bridge Paul Clarke / Andy Hein Roger Evans / Rob Hardy Chris Paech / Duanne Brittain
1995/96 Murray Bridge Glen Hough (VIC) / Rob Armstrong Mark Wood / Lisa Wood Paul Clarke / Kelly Visser
1996/97 Murray Bridge, North Arm & Renmark Col Winzar (VIC) / Craig Fordham David Botrell / Kerry Hoare (NSW) Peter Fleet / Olly Zaworski
1997/98 Renmark Jayden Mayes (VIC) / Klae Hobbs Malcolm German (VIC) / Daniel Salau Rick Munro / Shane Rudloff
1998/99 Murray Bridge Mark Drew (WA) / Steven Blair Malcolm German (VIC) / Don Morris Mick Headland / Mark Nietschke
1999/2000 Renmark Mark Drew (WA) / Steven Blair David Botrell / Kevin Waters Colin Lyell (VIC) / Michael Millstead
2000/01 Murray Bridge Mark Drew (WA) / Steven Blair Sam Harrison / Nick Warnest Ron Parker / Shane Rudloff
2001/02 Murray Bridge Darrin Treloar (NSW) / Justin Plaisted Garry Moon (QLD) / Mark Plaisted Deon Lynd (TAS) / Matt Newton-King (VIC)
2002/03 Murray Bridge David Botrell / Matt Muldoon Justin Mayes (VIC) / Jaeben Underhill Darrin Treloar (NSW) / Justin Plaisted
2003/04 Gillman Garry Moon (QLD) / Simon Sinnoff Jim Irwin / ?? David Botrell / ??
2004/05 Murray Bridge Darrin Treloar (NSW) / Justin Plaisted David Botrell / Peter Teakle (WA) Mark Plaisted / Trent Headland
2005/06 Gillman David Botrell / Peter Teale (WA) Rick Howse (NSW) / Adam Commons Ron Parker / Shane Rudloff
2006/07        
2007/08        
2008/09        
2009/10        
2010/11        
2011/12        
2012/13        
2013/14        
2014/15        

Contributors to this Page have been:
Keith Eacott Les Bremner Barrie Stroud Graeme Frost Doug Robson          



 For all enquires re this Web Site: Webmaster

This site was created and is maintained by Robyage Web Productions

These pages best viewed at 800x600 and high-colour, using Internet Explorer 5.0 and above or Netscape 7.0 and above.  

Last modified: July 18, 2015 07:04 AM

Copyright 2004